Thursday, September 22, 2016

'FALLEN' EPIC MOVIE ADAPTATION TRAILER WITH JEREMY IRVINE! ED SKREIN IS VILLAIN IN 'ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL' SF EPIC? MAX LLOYD JONES IS SIR FRANCIS DRAKE IN 'REIGN' SEASON 4

ED SKREIN IS VILLAIN IN 
'ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL'?
I've gotta admit we've kinda lost interest for James Cameron and Robert Rodriguez' adaptation of ALITA: BATTLE ANGELS ever since the rather blah casting begun, but the latest addition of Ed Skrein as the villain is at least some good news. Rosa Salazar is leading the cast which also has Christoph Waltz and Jackie Earl Haley.
Set in the 26th century, ALITA tells of a female cyborg that is discovered in a scrapyard by a scientist. With no memory of her previous life except her deadly martial arts training, the woman becomes a bounty hunter, tracking down criminals. As 'Hollywood Reporter' writes, Ed Skrein will play a character named Zapan, a villainous cyborg who is in possession of a weapon called the Damascus blade.

'REIGN' SEASON 4 CASTS 
MAX LLOYD JONES AS CAPTAIN SIR FRANCIS DRAKE
In the whole army of handsome hunks that have already joined the fourth season of CW's epic series REIGN, here's a new blue eyed one: Max Lloyd Jones is to play Sir Francis Drake one of Queen Elizabeth's (Rachel Skarsten) admirals and knights. Not that everybody saw him as a knight: although he lead many expeditions around the world, he also inaugurated an era of piracy in Americas and was one of those who defeated the Spanish Armada in 1588.
As I told you before, Will Kemp is joining the season as Queen Mary of Scots' (Adelaide Kane) second husband Lord Darnley,  Adam Croasdell is to play Bothwell, Mary's third husband, Steven Lund will be Lord Luc, Lord Narcisse's (Craig Parker) dashing son.

'FALLEN' TRAILER
 JEREMY IRVINE IS AN ANGEL
For all ya teens, the first trailer has been revealed for the big screen adaptation of FALLEN series following Luce Price (Addison Timlin who seems as lifeless and bland as that zombie chick from Twilight was), a seventeen year old living a seemingly ordinary life until she is accused of a crime she didn't commit. Sent off to the imposing Sword & Cross reform school, Luce finds herself being courted by two young men (Jeremy Irvine and Harrison Gilbertson) to whom she feels oddly connected. Isolated and haunted by strange visions, Luce begins to unravel the secrets of her past and discovers the two men are fallen angels, competing for her love for centuries. Luce must choose where her feelings lie, pitting Heaven against Hell in an epic battle over true love. Joely Richardson also stars in November 17th flick. 

9 comments:

  1. I have a feeling that I would like the Fallen books much better than the film. Then again, I hated both Twilight books and films, so maybe I'll hate this one too lol.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. methinks both the books and the movie are in the Twilight vein, meaning = utter crap :)

      Delete
    2. Yes, I am sure you are probably right. Craptastic it seems, so no, Blue, this time around crap doesn't look fun.

      Delete
    3. yes, crap means crappy craptastic utter crap in this case, Blue

      Delete
  2. Oh my old Twilight beating heart. I have been meaning to buy the Fallen series but hadn't gotten around to getting those books yet. That trailer was really good but yeah echoes Twilight themes that can be both good and bad. Plus the two guys cliche is cliche. Alita who? Reign rampages on.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Alita is a rather popular manga comic book :)

      Delete
  3. I am not a Twilight fan (books or movies) so I am thinking I should skip Fallen. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. that would be my advice to all except my enemies :)

      Delete

GIVE SOME LOVE TO YOUR DEZZY :)